Shamsian v. Department of Conservation
[…] However, the department has discretion under specified circumstances to increase the size of a convenience zone in a rural region to within a three-mile radius of a supermarket. (§ 14509.4, subd. (b)(1) & (2).) The department also has discretion to grant an exemption from the section 14571 requirement of one certified recycling center or location within every convenience zone. (§ 14571.8.) Section 14571.8, subdivision (b) states in part: "The director may grant an exemption from the requirements of Section 14571 for an individual convenience zone only after the department solicits public testimony on whether or not to provide an exemption from Section 14571. The solicitation process shall be designed by the department to ensure that operators of recycling centers, dealers, and members of the public in the jurisdiction affected by the proposed exemption are aware of the proposed exemption."2

B. The First Amended Complaint and the Mandate Petition

Plaintiff's first amended complaint and mandate petition were brought "individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated."