Shamsian v. Department of Conservation
[…] [¶] (i) Nothing in this division shall be interpreted as affecting the current business practices of scrap dealers or recycling centers, except that, to the extent they function as a recycling center or processor, they shall do so in accordance with this division [¶] (j) The program established by this division will contribute significantly to the reduction of the beverage container component of litter in this state." (Italics added.)

Section 14571, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, there shall be at least one certified recycling center or location within every convenience zone which accepts and pays the refund value, if any, at one location for all types of empty beverage containers. . . ." "Convenience zone" is defined in section 14509.4, subdivision (a) as, "The area within a one-half mile radius of a supermarket."