Shamsian v. Department of Conservation
[…] (b).) The department is authorized, among other things, to: assess civil penalties for violations of the act (§ 14591.1) including unfair recycling competition (§ 14588 et seq.); take disciplinary action (§ 14591.2); seek restitution of money illegally paid (§ 14591.4); issue cease and desist orders (§ 14591.6, subd. (a)); and request that the Attorney General seek injunctive relief. (§ 14591.6, subd. (e).) Penalties, restitution and other remedies imposed by the department can be enforced by means of a judgment having the same force and effect as a judgment in a civil action. (§ 14591.5.)
The Legislature found and declared in section 14501 as follows: (Italics added.)
Section 14571, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, there shall be at least one certified recycling center or location within every convenience zone which accepts and pays the refund value, if any, at one location for all types of empty beverage containers. . . ." "Convenience zone" is defined in section 14509.4, subdivision (a) as, "The area within a one-half mile radius of a supermarket."