Shands Jacksonville Med. Ctr. v. Cochran
[…] A subset of hospitals that were not entitled to interest under § 1395oo(f)(2) for some of the claims at issue (the "Hooper and Akin Plaintiffs") pressed an alternative theory, asking that the Court direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("Secretary") to award them interest under 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d). Unlike the "prevailing party" provision, which applies to those who are successful in litigating claims against the Secretary, § 1395g(d) applies at the agency level and requires the Secretary to pay or to recover interest when an administrative "determination is made that the amount of payment . . . to [the] provider . . . was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that [was] due" and the "excess or deficit" is not paid or recovered within 30 days of the determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d).