Shands v. Castrovinci, 82-730
[…] Student Asso., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee v. Baum, 74 Wis.2d 283, 294-95, 246 N.W.2d 622 (1976). Where one of several interpretations of a statute is possible, the court must ascertain the legislative intention from the language of the statute in relation to its context, subject matter, scope, history, and object intended to be accomplished. State ex rel. First National Bank & Trust Co. of Racine v. Skow, 91 Wis.2d 773, 779, 284 N.W.2d 74 (1979).
[115 Wis.2d 357] Sec. 100.20(1), Stats., declares: "Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited." Under the statute the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection is authorized to "issue general orders forbidding ... trade practices ... which are determined by the department to be unfair." Sec. 100.20(2), Stats.