Shane v. Buck
[…] Under 39 U.S.C. § 410(a), the Postal Service is generally exempted from chapters 5 and 7 of Title 5.5 Nat. Easter Seal Soc. v. U.S. Postal Service, 656 F.2d 754, 766 (D.C.Cir.1981). The plaintiffs concede that this section would seem to relieve the Postal Service from the rule making procedural requirements of the APA. But the plaintiffs note that various proceedings involving the Postal Service are made subject to the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of the APA by specific statutory language.6

Plaintiffs rely on one such section, 39 U.S.C. § 3661, for their contention that the regulation at issue is invalid. Section 3661 provides that "when the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis," the Service shall submit a proposal to the Postal Rate Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change. The Commission, in turn, is required under 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) to hold a hearing on the record in accord with the requirements of sections 556 and 557 of Title 5 of the APA.