Shanks v. Globe Metallurgical, Inc.
[…] Code § 25-5-53 displaced all common law actions against co-employees and created causes of action for "willful conduct" under Ala. Code 25-5-11(c)(2). A & G's position is that the Alabama Worker's Compensation Act provides the only means of redress Plaintiffs seek. Specifically, A & G noted the legislative and jurisprudential history of that statute. A & G contended that § 25-5-53's dictate that "the rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death," combined with Ala. Code 25-5-11(d)(2)'s definition of "willful conduct," clearly indicate that Plaintiffs' co-employee claims arose under the Alabama Worker's Compensation statute. (Doc. 31, pp. 5-9). This Court conducted a hearing at which Plaintiffs' counsel argued that Ala.