Shannon v. Com., 86-SC-1015-MR
[…] I, Secs. 10.25 and 10.26. Palmore's Comment (p. 370) states:

"While excusing an intentional assault (or homicide) on the ground of self-defense, it [the instruction] would at the same time permit a conviction of wanton or reckless assault (or homicide)."

Thus, to cover killings culpable in nature because the offender wantonly or recklessly acted in self-defense, the Penal Code classified these offenders for penalty with Manslaughter II or Reckless Homicide. It accomplished this end by providing in KRS 503.120 "the justification afforded by those sections [covering self-protection and similar justification] is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability."

The problem with Baker and Gray is that reason and history 1 supports the premise that "[w]e cannot escape the fact that an act claimed to be done in self defense is an intentional act."