Shannon v. United States, 14416.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 14416.,14416.
Citation209 F.2d 835
PartiesSHANNON v. UNITED STATES.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit

James O. Cade, Kenneth Bowlin, Lubbock, Tex., E. T. Miller, Amarillo, Tex., Cade & Bowlin, Lubbock, Tex., for appellant.

Frank B. Potter, U. S. Atty., A. W. Christian, Cavett S. Binion, Asst. U. S. Attys., Fort Worth, Tex., for appellee.

Before HUTCHESON, Chief Judge, and BORAH, and RIVES, Circuit Judges.

BORAH, Circuit Judge.

Appellant, O. L. Shannon, was tried and convicted in the district court by a judge and jury on an indictment drawn under Section 15(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, Public Law 806, 80th Congress, 62 Stat. 1070, 15 U.S.C.A. § 714m(c). Section 15(c) of the Act provides: "Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the Corporation, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both."

The indictment in this case contained 47 counts, six of which were dismissed by the court on motion of the Government.