Shaper v. Zadek, 21-cv-00493-EMC
[…] As indicated above, Plaintiffs' federal claims are all federal securities claims. Specifically, the federal securities claims are as follows:

• Count 1: Failure to register as an investment adviser in violation of the Investment Advisers Act § 202(a)(11). See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11).
• Count 2: Failure to register as a broker and/or dealer in violation of the Securities Exchange Act. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.
• Count 3: Material misrepresentations and/or omissions in violation of § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.

Each of these claims is dependent on there being a “security” at issue.

• Count 1: See Id. § 80b-2(a)(11) (defining “investment adviser” as, inter alia, a “person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities”; adding that the term does not include “any lawyer, accountant engineer,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.