Shapiro v. State
[…] Citation696 So.2d 1321
Parties22 Fla. L. Weekly D1772 Arnold SHAPIRO, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Joseph R. Chloupek, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, Sharon A. Wood and Don M. Rogers, Assistant Attorney Generals, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

STONE, Chief Judge.

The judgment and sentence are affirmed.

Appellant, a licensed psychologist, was convicted of sexual misconduct by a psychotherapist under section 491.0112, Florida Statutes.

Appellant was charged under subsection two of the statute, which prohibits sexual misconduct "by means of a therapeutic deception" which is defined to mean "a representation to the client that sexual contact by the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the treatment of the client." § 491.0112(4)(b). The record reveals ample evidence from which the jury could find Appellant guilty of making such a representation.