Shapiro v. State
[…] She testified that during their first session Appellant went out of his way to make her feel good about herself. Appellant had asked the witness about her sexual history, representing to her, as he had to the victim in this case, that he was also a sex therapist. During the second visit, he continued to question her about her sex life. Then, he slid his hand up her skirt and inserted his finger into the witness' vagina, telling her that this would make her "feel good." She did not return.

We find no abuse of discretion in the court's admission of the prior act testimony. Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

See also Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.1959).

Here, the witness' testimony reveals Appellant's common scheme, plan, or design to sexually exploit his patients while purporting to help them improve self-esteem and feel good about themselves.