Shapnik v. Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale
[…] There is an administrative exhaustion requirement before a plaintiff may bring a suit for injury proximately caused by willful misconduct. Id. § 247d-6e(d)(1).

A person who has a "covered injury" may bring a claim for compensation from the "Covered Countermeasure Process Fund" ("Process Fund"), which is administered by the HHS Secretary. Id. § 247d-6e(a). The objective of the Process Fund is to provide "timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure." Id. The request for such compensation and the actions of the HHS Secretary in administering the Process Fund are not subject to judicial review: "No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary" in administering the Process Fund. Id. § 247d-6e(b)(5)(C). A person who is injured as a result of willful misconduct may elect to accept compensation from the Process Fund in lieu of bringing a court action, if the HHS Secretary determines that the person qualifies. Id. § 247d-6e(d)(5). However, a person who seeks compensation through the Process Fund cannot also pursue relief through a civil action or proceeding; compensation through the Process Fund "shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses." Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4).

The PREP Act contains a limited provision expressly preempting state laws that conflict with the terms of the PREP Act. The provision states: