Sharma v. Dist. of D.C.
[…] The DCWPA is intended to [e]nsure that the rights of [D.C.] employees to expose corruption, dishonesty, incompetence, or administrative failure are protected” and to shield these employees “from reprisal or retaliation for the performance of their duties.” D.C.Code § 1–615.51(5), (7).

Under the DCWPA, D.C. employees have the right “to disclose information unlawfully suppressed, information concerning illegal or unethical conduct which threatens or which is likely to threaten public health or safety or which involves the unlawful appropriation or use of public funds.” D.C.Code § 1–615.58(2). The statute obligates these employees to “make all protected disclosures concerning any violation of law, rule, or regulation, contract, misuse of government resources ... as soon as the employee becomes aware of the violation or misuse of resources.” D.C.Code § 1–615.58(7). The DCWPA prohibits supervisors from taking or threatening to take “prohibited personnel actions” 1 or to otherwise retaliate against an employee because of her protected disclosures or her refusal to comply with an illegal order. D.C.Code § 1–615.53(a).