Sharonda P. v. Kijakazi
[…] Statements of nonmedical sources, such as “parents and other caregivers, ” teachers, and other school personnel may be used to determine the effects of the child's impairments on his or her functioning. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2). If the impairments are found not to be severe, the child is considered “not disabled” and is ineligible for benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).

If the child has a severe impairment or impairments, the Commissioner next assesses at step three whether the impairment or combination of impairments

5

“causes marked and severe functional limitations” for the child. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.911(b), 416.924(d). Limitations arising from pain and other symptoms count in this determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) (“[The ALJ] will also evaluate any limitations in your functioning that result from your symptoms, including pain.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(2) (“[Y]our symptoms (such as pain, fatigue, decreased energy, or anxiety) may limit your functioning.”).