Sharps v. United States
[…] II.

Appellants are being held for trial pursuant to a pretrial detention statute originally enacted by Congress in 1970.20 Its current provisions governing the time limits on detention date back to 2001,21 and so were on the books when Congress enacted § 11-947. D.C. Code § 23-1322(b) provides that, in specified criminal cases,22 the defendant shall be detained before trial if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that "no condition or combination of conditions [of release] will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, and the safety of any other person and the community."23 The statute further provides that, "consistent with the sound administration of justice," a defendant who is detained pretrial "shall have trial of the case commence before the expiration of 100 days."24 For "good cause shown," however, the court may extend the period of authorized detention