Sharps v. United States
[…] The highly contagious nature of the novel coronavirus that causes COVID-19 has forced the suspension of in-person jury trials in courts across the country, as well as in the District,5 due to the risk of transmission that accompanies these proceedings.6

In 2011, the District of Columbia Courts foresaw the need for express legal authority to toll or delay judicial deadlines in the event a terrorist attack or other emergency prevented the courts from conducting trials and other court proceedings. Congress responded to this concern the following year by adding § 11-947 to the District of Columbia Code. Section 11-947 furnishes the Chief Judge of the Superior Court (S.C.C.J.) with the authority to extend deadlines "[i]n the event of a natural disaster or other emergency situation requiring the closure of Superior Court or rendering it impracticable for the United States or District of Columbia Government or a class of litigants to comply with deadlines imposed by any Federal or District of Columbia law or rule that applies in the Superior Court[.]"7 The Senate Committee Report on this legislation specifically anticipated that an outbreak of life-threatening disease could be the kind of event that would create an "emergency situation" calling for exercise of the authority granted by § 11-947.8