Sharts v. Natelson
[…] Public Serv. Co., 97 N.M. 406, 408, 640 P.2d 512, 514 (Ct.App.1982); see also Gaston v. Hartzell, 89 N.M. 217, 549 P.2d 632 (Ct.App.1976).

A. New Mexico Statute of Limitations and Attorney Malpractice

For breaches of unwritten contracts and torts affecting property, inter alia, the relevant statutory sections prescribe a four-year period of limitation. See Secs. 37-1-1 and -4. Section 37-1-1 provides, "[t]he following suits or actions may be brought within the time hereinafter limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially provided." Section 37-1-4 provides, "[t]hose founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for an specified within four years." As noted above, the procedural limitation provided by Sections 37-1-1 and -4, as it relates to legal malpractice, was first discussed by our Supreme Court in Jaramillo.