Shattuck v. Hoegl
[…] The appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

* Hon. Jon O. Newman of the District of Connecticut, sitting by designation.

1 This is the latest in a long series of legal battles over this invention. Xerox instituted similar proceedings in 1970, 1972, 1973, 1976 and 1977, in the United States and Canada. New York Times, March 5, 1977, p. 32. One of these suits was scheduled to begin in Toronto in March, 1977.

2 35 U.S.C. § 24 provides, in relevant part:

The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent Office.

In addition to the proceedings described in this opinion, IBM has sought discovery under § 24 in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.