Shattuck v. Kalispell Reg'l Med. Ctr. Inc.
[…] ¶ 10 CHIP is a joint federal and state government-funded program to provide health care to qualifying low-income children.5 Title XXI of the Social Security Act, enacted in 1997 by the Balanced Budget Act, authorizes Federal grants to States for provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children. The program is jointly financed by the Federal and State governments and administered by the States. Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and ranges of services, payment levels for benefit coverage, and administrative and operating procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 457.1 (2006); see generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 1397aa-jj (2006).6 According to federal law, the purpose of the state CHIP programs “is to provide funds to States to enable them to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Nat'l Indem. Co. v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • 23 Noviembre 2021
    ...but consistent with these authorities, does not reference self-insurance by the insured. See Shattuck v.