O'Shaughnessy v. C.I.R.
[…] A. Depreciability of Molten Tin

The IRS contends that Cardinal cannot claim a depreciation deduction for the cost of 168 tons of tin initially installed in the tin bath because the tin is not subject to exhaustion or wear and tear within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 167(a) and therefore does not constitute property for which a depreciation deduction may be taken. See 26 U.S.C. § 168 (providing applicable depreciation method for depreciation deduction authorized by § 167). The IRS argues that because the tin is consumed during the manufacturing process, its cost may be deducted instead under 26 U.S.C. § 162, as an expense of operation.

Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes a depreciation deduction of a "reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear ... of property used in the trade or business...." 26 U.S.C. § 167(a); Treas.