Shaughnessy v. Eidsmo
[…] At best it is but an irrevocable right or privilege of purchase and does not come within Minn.St.1941, § 513.04, Mason St. 1927, § 8459.2

3. In the second place, an option agreement is a unilateral contract3 and as such it is, however long the time for the exercise of the option may run, not within the statute of frauds. By its very nature it is, from its inception, fully performed by the optionee as far as the acquirement of an irrevocable right of purchase is concerned. Obviously, it does not therefore fall within the provision of § 513.01 (§ 8456) that no action shall be maintained on any agreement "that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."4 The result is the same even though the option of purchase is a part of an oral lease. Place v. Johnson, 20 Minn. 219, 20 Gil. 198; Willard v. Tayloe, 8 Wall. 557, 19 L.Ed. 501; Richanbach v. Ruby, 127 Or. 612, 271 P. 600, 61 A.L.R 1441; Rease v. Kittle, 56 W.Va. 269, 49 S. E. 150.