Shaver v. SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] Since the plaintiff is not the decedent's personal representative, the defendant concludes that the action should be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party. At the pretrial conference held in this case, it was acknowledged that no personal representative had been appointed for the decedent.
The plaintiff argues that Wisconsin law should control in this case with respect to the widow's capacity to sue in her own name. Wisconsin law does not restrict suit to the personal representative. Wis.Stats. § 895.04 (1965). However, the Wisconsin wrongful death statute, Wis.Stats. § 895.03 (1965), also provides as follows:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable * * * provided, that such action be brought for a death caused in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
By express legislative direction, Wisconsin does not apply its wrongful death statute, in whole or in part, to a death caused outside of the state of Wisconsin.