Shaw v. Cherokee Meadows, LP
[…] (iii) all premises within such dwellings contain the following features of adaptive design:
(I) an accessible route into and through the dwelling;
(II) light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations;
(III) reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars; and
(IV) usable kitchens and bathrooms such that an individual in a wheelchair can maneuver about the space.

42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C). "Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the American National Standard for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and usability for physically handicapped people (commonly cited as ‘ANSI A117.1’) suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (3)(C)(iii)." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(4). Further, a designer or builder may comply with the FHA's requirements through compliance with accessibility standards incorporated into law by a state or local government.1 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(5)(A).