Shaw v. Georgia (In re Shaw)
[…] Shaw's complaint as one seeking the determination of the dischargeability of any debt he may owe for unemployment taxes.

In their answer to the complaint Defendants denied its allegations and asserted the affirmative defense of sovereign immunity.

Defendants moved for summary judgment on March 15, 2013. They contend that American Power failed to pay some or all unemployment taxes for the last three quarters of 2007, for all four quarters of 2008 and for the first two quarters of 2009. They further assert that Mr. Shaw is liable for tax debt owed by American Power pursuant to O.C.G.A. §34-8-167(e), which provides in part that such debt is the "personal debt of the officer, major stockholder, or other person having charge of the affairs of a corporate or association employing unit who is required to file returns or pay the contributions required by this chapter."

Defendants further argue that the debt allegedly owed by Mr. Shaw for unpaid unemployment taxes is not dischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(1)(A) and 507(a)(8)(C) and (D).

Mr.