Shaw v. International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace
[…] No amendment described in this subsection shall be approved by the Secretary unless he determines that such amendment is necessary because of a substantial business hardship (as determined under section 1083(b) of this title) and that waiver under section 1083(a) of this title is unavailable or inadequate. (emphasis added).

Moreover, Section 1082(c)(8)(C) is found in Part 3 of ERISA which contains the funding provisions. The effective dates for Part 3 are located in section 1086 and subsection (e) of that section provides:

In the case of a plan maintained by a labor organization which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(5) of Title 26 exclusively for the benefit of its employees and their beneficiaries, this part shall be applied by substituting for the term "December 31, 1975" in subsection (b) of this section, the earlier of —
(1) the date on which the second convention of such labor organization held after September 2, 1974 ends, or
(2) December 31, 1980,