Shaw v. International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace
[…] Defendants' attempts to distinguish the living pension from other components of the retirement compensation formula are, accordingly, void of merit.

Having determined that the living pension feature constitutes an accrued benefit, the next matter which must be addressed is whether the act of defendants in decreasing the accrued benefit of plaintiff was justified under ERISA.

As previously pointed out, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) forbids any amendment which would decrease the accrued benefit of a plan participant with the exception of an amendment effected pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1082(c)(8)(C) which provides:

(8) For purposes of this part, any amendment applying to a plan year which — (C) does not reduce the accrued benefit of any participant determined as of the time of adoption except to the extent required by the circumstances, shall, at the election of the plan administrator, be deemed to have been made on the first day of such plan year. No amendment described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued benefits of any participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a notice with the Secretary notifying him of such amendment and the Secretary has approved such amendment or, within 90 days after the date on which such notice was filed, failed to disapprove such amendment. No amendment described in this subsection shall be approved by the Secretary unless he determines that such amendment is necessary because of a substantial business hardship (as determined under section 1083(b) of this title) and that waiver under section 1083(a) of this title is unavailable or inadequate. (emphasis added).

Moreover, Section 1082(c)(8)(C) is found in Part 3 of ERISA which contains the funding provisions. The effective dates for Part 3 are located in section 1086 and subsection (e) of that section provides:

In the case of a plan maintained by a labor organization which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(5) of Title 26 exclusively for the benefit of its employees and their beneficiaries, this part shall be applied by substituting for the term "December 31, 1975" in subsection (b) of this section, the earlier of —