Shaw v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In Minchew v. State, 685 P.2d 30, 31 (Wyo. 1984) we again acknowledged that one of the minimum requirements of due process includes written notice of the claimed violations of probation. More recently, in Wlodarczyk v. State, 836 P.2d 279, 293 (Wyo.1992) and Gailey v. State, 882 P.2d 888, 891 (Wyo.1994), we reiterated that written notice of the nature and content of the allegations is among the many safeguards which our law affords the probationer.

The procedures for revocation of probation are governed by statute and by court rule. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-408(c)(i) (Lexis 1999) provides:

(c) With respect to any hearing pursuant to this section, the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee:
(i) Shall have reasonable notice in writing of the nature and content of the allegations to be made including notice that the purpose
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Bazzle v. State
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2019
    ...hearsay evidence during the adjudicatory phase for plain error because the defendant did not object at the hearing); Shaw v.