Shaw v. United States, Civ. A. No. 5617.
[…] Hearing was held on March 23, 1970, and memoranda submitted.
Starting with the premise that the United States is immune from suit unless it has specifically consented thereto, Dalehite v. United States, 346 U.S. 15, 30, 73 S.Ct. 956, 97 L.Ed. 1427 (1953); United States v. Shaw, 309 U.S. 495, 500-501, 60 S.Ct. 659, 84 L.Ed. 888 (1940), the issue becomes whether in this type of federal tax case there has been a consent. At first blush, 28 U.S. C.A. § 2410(a) (1965) seems to waive immunity and to allow the plaintiffs to pursue their action in this Court. That section reads:
Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any state court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
In...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Lonsdale v. U.S., No. 90-2113
...aff'd, 343 F.2d 470 (4th Cir.1965), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 825, 86 S.Ct. 57, 15 L.Ed.2d 70 (1965); Shaw v.