Shawnee Coal Co. v. Andrus
[…] During the interim phase, the Secretary and the states share responsibility for enforcement of the regulatory program with the primary responsibility resting with the Secretary. The statute contemplates that the Secretary will not issue mining permits during the interim phase, but the states may continue to issue mining permits so long as the permits mandate compliance with the requisite performance standards. § 502(b), 30 U.S.C. § 1252(b). The Secretary has the authority, however, to inspect mine sites and order the correction of any violation by action "to be implemented pursuant to the federal enforcement provisions of this title." § 502(e)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1252(e)(1). The "federal enforcement provisions" are the notice of violation provisions and cessation order provisions of § 521, 30 U.S.C. § 1271, and the civil penalty provisions of § 518, 30 U.S.C. § 1268.