Shayer v. Kirkpatrick, 81-4144-CV-C
[…] The basis for this option would be 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c)(5) (1976), passed in 1929, which reads: "Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, ... if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives and the number of districts in such State exceeds such decreased number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the State at large."

On the other hand, a statute subsequently enacted in 1967, 2 U.S.C. § 2c (1976), appears to prohibit at-large elections. It reads: "In each State entitled ... to more than one Representative ..., there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative ...." The difficulty results from the fact that neither section 2c nor its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Major v. Treen
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • September 23, 1983
    ...Senate v.