Shea Homes, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] (a).5

The parties agree that the contracts at issue here are long-term home construction contracts. See 26 U.S.C. § 460(e)(1)(A), (6)(A)

. The Taxpayers applied the CCM to report income from their home construction projects. [A] taxpayer using the CCM to account for a long-term contract must take into account in the contract's completion year, as defined in § 1.460–1(b)(6), the gross contract price and all allocable contract costs incurred by the completion year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.460–4(d)(1). “The completion year is the taxable year in which a taxpayer completes a contract as described” by the applicable regulation. Id. § 1.460–1(b)(6). That regulation, in turn, provides that:

A taxpayer's contract is completed upon the earlier of—
(A) Use of the subject matter of the contract by the customer for its intended purpose (other than for testing) and at least 95 percent of the total allocable contract costs attributable to the subject matter have been incurred by the taxpayer; or
(B) Final completion and acceptance of the subject matter of the contract.

Id. § 1.460–1(c)(3)(i)

.6 The date of contract completion should be “determined without regard to whether one or more secondary items have been used or finally completed and accepted.” Id. § 1.460–1(c)(3)(ii).

During the tax years at issue here, the Taxpayers reported their income using the CCM. They applied the 95 percent test to determine the year of contract completion and, hence, the year in which they recognized income from their long-term home construction contracts.