O'Shea v. Hatch
[…] The term "goods" as used in the U.C.C., § 55-2-105(1), N.M.S.A.1978, includes livestock since they are frequently intended for commercial sale. See Fear Ranches, Inc. v. Berry, 470 F.2d 905 (10th Cir. 1972); Grandi v. LeSage, 74 N.M. 799, 399 P.2d 285 (1965). Section 55-2-606 provides in applicable part:

(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:

(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection * * *; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him. * * *

A buyer of goods who, after having a reasonable opportunity to inspect them and with full knowledge of any defect in them, makes further payments, performs acts of dominion, or other acts inconsistent with any intention to rescind, may be deemed to have accepted the goods or ratified the sale. Southern Union Gas Co. v. Taylor, 82 N.M. 670, 486 P.2d 606 (1971); Woods v.