Shedden v. Principi
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (emphasis added).3 Here, we must consider whether the statutory language "incurred in line of duty" and "service-connected" mean the same thing. We conclude that they do.

The statute itself makes clear that "service-connected" means the same thing as "incurred in the line of duty." 38 U.S.C. § 101(16) states that: The term service-connected means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or aggravated, or that the death resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service. 38 U.S.C. 101(16). We have also assumed that this is the correct interpretation. See Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335, 1352 (Fed.Cir.) (en banc) (referring to the presumption of service connection set forth in 38 U.S.C. 105(a)), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 823, 123 S.Ct. 110, 154 L.Ed.2d 33 (2002).