Shedden v. Principi
[…] Moody v. Principi, 360 F.3d 1306, 1310 (Fed.Cir.2004).

I

Sections 1110 and 1131 of Title 38 of the United States Code provide compensation to veterans for personal injury or disease and for aggravation of a preexisting injury or disease, if they are incurred "in line of duty" and are service-connected. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (2000).2 We have recently had occasion to review the application of those provisions in the context of the presumption of soundness in Wagner. This case requires us to consider their application in the context of 38 U.S.C. § 105(a). Section 105(a) provides that:

[a]n injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veterans own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted, in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the persons own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.

38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (emphasis added).3 Here, we must consider whether the statutory language "incurred in line of duty" and "service-connected" mean the same thing. We conclude that they do.