Sheedy v. Missouri Highways and Transp. Com'n
[…] The Commission did not seek to condemn the 1.2 acres on which the unused roadbed lies. The Commission claimed it still had the right to use the easement it purchased in 1929 for the same purpose; i.e., a highway right-of-way. Thereafter, the Sheedys filed a multi-count lawsuit against the Commission. The Sheedys' petition included counts for declaratory relief, ejectment, inverse condemnation, quiet title and trespass. All of the requests for relief in the Sheedys' petition were based on the premise that the Commission had abandoned its easement by operation of law pursuant to § 228.190, which states:

All roads in this state that have been established by any order of the county commission, and have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; and nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of same.

Although the first sentence of this statute limits its application to roads established by order of a county commission, the Sheedys claimed the five-year nonuser provision contained therein applies to state highways.2 The Sheedys' contention was based on § 227.090, which states: