Sheehan v. Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority
[…] 2. The Monorail Tax

¶ 5 The Monorail was formed in 2002 pursuant to enabling legislation authorizing the creation of transportation authorities that are charged with building, owning, operating, and maintaining a monorail system. See generally ch. 35.95A RCW. The Monorail may, with voter approval, "levy and collect a special excise tax not exceeding two and one-half percent on the value of every motor vehicle owned by a resident of the authority area for the privilege of using a motor vehicle." RCW 35.95A.080(1), (5). This special excise tax "will be collected at the same time and in the same manner as relicensing tab fees under RCW 46.16.0621 and 35.95A.090." RCW 35.95A.130. "Valuation of motor vehicles for purposes of the special excise tax ... must be consistent with chapter 82.44 RCW." Id. (referencing the State's former MVET, repealed by I-776; see supra note 1).

¶ 6 In 2002, Seattle voters approved a measure providing for "an annual special excise tax not to exceed 1.4% on the value of every motor vehicle owned by a Seattle resident."