Sheely v. Wisconsin Dept. of Health & Social Services, 87-2121
[…] Id. 145 Wis.2d at 340, 426 N.W.2d 367 (Sundby, J., dissenting). We granted Sheely's petition for review.

At oral argument, a newly assigned attorney representing DHSS for the first time questioned whether the circuit court had jurisdiction to award costs. Counsel for Sheely was unaware of this argument until that moment. This court requested supplemental briefs on the issue and the parties supplied such briefs.

This is the first time this court has reviewed Wisconsin's Equal Access to Justice Act, secs. 814.245 and 227.485, Stats. The court of appeals has, however, reviewed it in Kitsemble v. DHSS, 143 Wis.2d 863, 422 N.W.2d 896 (Ct.App.1988) and Behnke v. DHSS, 146 Wis.2d at 178, 430 N.W.2d 600. Our interpretation of these statutes is to be "guided by federal case law ... interpreting substantially similar provisions under the federal equal access to justice act, 5 USC 504." Sections 814.245(1) and 227.485(1).

A construction of a statute or the application of statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law which this court reviews without deference to the lower courts' determination. Minuteman, Inc. v.