Shefa v. Ellison
[…] Second, returning to Ethiopia will likely be life-threatening because Tesema's family has sworn an oath to kill her if she returns to Ethiopia.

On June 12, 2020, the Board of Pardons considered Shefa's application for a pardon absolute. The Governor and the Attorney General voted to grant her application, and the Chief Justice voted to deny it. Lacking unanimous support, Shefa's application was denied under Minn. Stat. § 638.02, subd. 1, which provides:

The Board of Pardons may grant an absolute or a conditional pardon, but every conditional pardon shall state the terms and conditions on which it was granted. Every pardon or commutation of sentence shall be in writing and shall have no force or effect unless granted by a unanimous vote of the board duly convened.

(Emphasis added.)

In July 2020, Shefa filed a civil action against the Attorney General, the Governor, and the Chief Justice, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. Shefa sought three primary forms of relief.