Sheffield v. State
[…] The appellant was found guilty by a jury.
Page v. State, 487 So.2d 999, 1006 (Ala.Cr.App.1986).
The appellant's first contention is that he is not guilty of the theft of property in the first degree because, he argues, as the president and sole shareholder of Gold Bond, he authorized the cashing of the certificates of deposit. Section 13A-8-2(1) states: "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he ... [k]nowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-8-3(a) states: "The theft of property which exceeds $1000 in value ... constitutes theft of property in the first degree."
Deep v. State, 414 So.2d 141, 147-48 (Ala.Cr.App.1982).
As shown above, before the adoption of the current theft statutes, Alabama prosecuted and punished theft offenses according to the specific details of the offense.