Shefts v. John Petrakis, an Individual, Kevin Morgan, an Individual, Heidi Huffman, an Individual, & Access2go, Inc.
[…] The Court has determined that the statutory language, clear weight of persuasive authority, and legislative history indicate that a civil plaintiff may not recover under the ECPA for a defendant's “procurement” of another to intercept the plaintiff's communications.

Prior to 1986, § 2520 provided:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person [damages, attorney's fees, and costs].

18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970) (emphasis added). In 1986, though, Congress amended the statute so that it now reads:

[A]ny person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.

18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). The clause “or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications” was removed from the portion of the statute providing a civil remedy.