Shehu v. Gonzales, No. 04-3882 (Fed. 6th Cir. 10/12/2005), 04-3882
[…] In a related argument, Shehu maintains that the IJ erred by refusing to consider documentary evidence written in Albanian and submitted with purported translations on the ground that the certificate of translation was inadequate. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.33, any foreign language document offered at an immigration hearing "shall be accompanied by an English language translation and a certification signed by the translator that must be printed legibly or typed." The "certification must include a statement that the translator is competent to translate the document, and that the translation is true and accurate to the best of the translator's abilities." Id.

At the hearing, the IJ correctly noted that only one of the documents submitted by Shehu complied with the regulation. Most of the proffered documents were simply stamped with the translator's name and title "Translator," and the translator's initials or signature. A few...