Sheikh v. Choe
[…] ¶ 13 The Taggart court announced that "parole officers have a duty to protect others from reasonably foreseeable dangers engendered by parolees' dangerous propensities." Id. at 224, 822 P.2d 243. In reaching this conclusion, the court began to delineate the meaning of a "take charge" relationship, first stating that there must be a "`definite, established and continuing relationship between the defendant and the third party.'" Id. at 219, 822 P.2d 243 (quoting Honcoop v. State, 111 Wash.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988)). The Taggart court then cited RCW 72.04A.080, which states that parolees "`shall be subject to the supervision of the department of corrections, and the probation and parole officers of the department...

To continue reading

Request your trial
194 cases
  • Volk v. Demeerleer
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • December 22, 2016
    ...reviewing grants of summary judgment our review is de novo and we perform the same inquiry as the trial court. Aba Sheikh v.