Sheikh v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Compl., Prelim. Statement of Facts at 4; see id. ¶ 1. Upon exiting the Current Lounge, Plaintiff and a companion were confronted by and threatened by several people who had exited a nearby ABC licensed establishment. Id. ¶ 7. Meanwhile, three ABC licensed establishments—YFE, Inc. (operating 18th Street Lounge), HAK LLC (operating Midtown Lounge), and Inner Circle 1223, LLC (operating Dirty Martini Inn Bar)—had arranged with the Metropolitan Police Department for a reimbursable detail, pursuant to D.C. Code § 25–798, that was ongoing at the time of these events. Id. ¶ 3. A reimbursable detail is “an assignment of MPD officers to patrol the surrounding area of an [ABC] establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety, including the remediation of traffic congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their approach and departure from the establishment.” D.C. Code § 25–798. Officers Spady and Curry were assigned to the reimbursable detail, serving as uniformed police officers in Plaintiff's vicinity at the time when Plaintiff exited the Current Lounge. Am. Compl. ¶ 1; id. Prelim.