Shelby v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, POST-PRISON
[…] In April 1986, the Board set petitioner's release date as July 14, 1995. ORS 144.120(1)(a). In July 1990, the Board determined that petitioner's release date should not be advanced and scheduled an exit interview for July 1994. The Board further directed that, before the exit interview, petitioner should be evaluated pursuant to ORS 144.125(1). That statute reads, in part:

"(1) Prior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole and prior to release scheduled under this section, the [board] may upon request of the Department of Corrections or on its own initiative interview the prisoner to review the prisoner's parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the petitioner's conduct during confinement. To accomplish such review by the board, the Department of Corrections shall provide to the board any psychiatric or psychological reports held by the Department regarding the prisoner[.]

" * * * * *