Sheldon v. Ruggiero, 2017-387
[…] Regarding physical abuse, the case determination report explained that the medical evidence showed that the injuries were not accidental and that mother "stated that she ha[d] been the only caregiver for Dezirae." Regarding medical neglect, the report noted that mother had admitted that "she knew Dezirae was injured for several days" but "did not seek medical treatment because she was afraid she would get into trouble."2

¶ 6. In May 2013, mother sought administrative review of the substantiation of the report that she engaged in physical abuse and medical neglect. See 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(c)(1). Defendant, an independent contractor with DCF, was the administrative reviewer assigned to the case. An administrative reviewer is "a neutral and independent arbiter who has no prior involvement in the original investigation of the allegation," id. § 4916a(f), and is tasked with determining whether to reject or accept DCF's substantiation or "place the substantiation determination on hold and direct [DCF] to further investigate the case based upon therecommendations of the reviewer." Id. § 4916a(g)(1)-(3). The parties do not dispute that a DCF administrative reviewer is statutorily mandated to report suspected child abuse. Id. § 4913.