Shell Oil Co. v. Secretary, Revenue and Taxation
[…] Fontenot, 225 La. 379, 73 So.2d 180, cert. denied, 348 U.S. 831, 75 S.Ct. 54, 99 L.Ed. 655; reh'g denied, 348 U.S. 890, 75 S.Ct. 204, 99 L.Ed. 699 (1954).

In Murphy, we held that neither the federal constitution nor La.R.S. 52:1 prohibit the imposition of severance taxes on the actions of mineral lessees in capturing and severing fugitive oil and gas beneath the Barksdale Base. Prior to its amendment in 1982, La.R.S. 52:1 provided in pertinent part:

[96-0929 La. 4] The United States ... may acquire and occupy any land in Louisiana for the purposes of the federal government. The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the property during the time that the United States is the owner or lessee of the property. The property shall be exempt from all taxation, assessments, or charges levied under authority of the state (emphasis added).

We held that the tax exemption provision in La.R.S. 52:1 did not preclude assessment of severance taxes on Barksdale mineral lessees, despite its seemingly broad prohibition of taxation of federal lands. We noted: