Shell Oil Co. v. United States, Consl. Ct. No. 06-141 C
[…] See Shell I, 841 F. Supp. at 975. In that case, the Oil Companies filed counterclaims against the Government, including a claim for breach of contract. Id. at 974-75.

On September 28, 1993, the California District Court determined that the Oil Companies were liable under CERCLA as "arrangers," under 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). Id. at 968-70 (holding "any person [as liable] who [by contract, agreement, or otherwise] arranged for disposal or treatment . . . of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances" (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9607)) (emphasis added). The California District Court then bifurcated a determination of the costs of recovery and ruling on the Oil Companies' counterclaims. Id. at 975-76.