Shell v. Lautenschlager, Case No. 1:15CV1757
[…] (R. 144, PageID #: 1571-1572; see also 1562-1569.)

Section 1202 pertains to the integrity of copyright management information. The remedy for the violation of this section is located at 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c), which provides for either actual damages, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1)(A), or statutory damages, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1)(B). Shell has elected statutory damages. Section 1203(c)(3) reads, in pertinent part:

(3) Statutory damages.-
* * * * * *
(B) At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.

17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). Summary judgment was granted on Count 4 for two violations...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.