Shell v. Schollander Cos.
[…] It follows that plaintiff's claims come within the terms of ORS 12.115(1), which applies to "any action for negligent injury to * * * property of another." (Emphasis added.)

As we understand plaintiff's argument, it rests on the proposition that ORS 12.135(1)(b)

governs a subset of claims to which ORS 12.115(1) otherwise would apply.

Defendant does not argue otherwise, and we assume that that proposition is correct. The issue, as the parties frame it, is whether plaintiff's claims come within the subset of claims to which ORS 12.135(1)(b)

applies.

At first blush, the text of ORS 12.135(1)(b)

appears to support plaintiff's position. That subsection provides that an "action against a person * * *, whether in contract, tort, or otherwise, arising from the person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property * * * must be commenced" within "[t]en years after substantial completion * * * of the construction, alteration, or repair of * * * a residential structure[.]" ORS 12.135(1)(b)