Shell v. Schollander Cos.
[…] Id. at 633–34, 336 P.3d 569. It accordingly affirmed the trial court's judgment.

We allowed plaintiff's petition for review to consider which of the two statutes of repose applies. On that issue, plaintiff does not argue that ORS 12.115(1)

is, by its terms, inapplicable. Rather, she argues that ORS 12.135(1) is the more specific statute and, for that reason, controls. We agree with plaintiff's implicit recognition that ORS 12.115(1) potentially applies to her claims. As noted, that statute provides that "[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." ORS 12.115(1). As also noted, plaintiff has alleged that she sustained injuries to her property as a result of defendant's negligence. It follows that plaintiff's claims come within the terms of ORS 12.115(1), which applies to "any action for negligent injury to * * * property of another."