Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Smith, 89-200
[…] We have interpreted this statute to require the insured to have suffered a loss, and to have recovered a money judgment. Cato v. Ark. Mun. League Mun. Health Benefit Fund, 285 Ark. 419, 688 S.W.2d 720 (1985); Miller's Mutual Ins. Co. v. Keith Smith Co., 284 Ark. 124, 680 S.W.2d 102 (1984); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Clark, 253 Ark. 1025, 490 S.W.2d 447 (1973).
Shelter argues that Ark.Code Ann. § 23-79-208 (1987) is inapplicable for declaratory judgments and that the controlling statute is Ark.Code Ann. § 23-79-209 (1987) which states:
(a) In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a life, fire, health, accident, or liability insurance company ... in a suit for a declaratory judgment under the policy, the company shall also be liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorneys' fees for the defense or prosecution of the suit, as the case may be.
This statute specifically applies to declaratory judgment actions,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Silverball Amusement v. Utah Home Fire Ins., 93-2043.