Shelton v. State
[…] In count V, the State sought enhancement of Shelton's auto theft charge from a class D to a class C felony. Under Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 35-43-4-2.5(b), auto theft is a class D felony. "However, the offense is a Class C felony if the person has a prior conviction of an offense under this subsection or subsection (c)." Id. Pursuant to the statute, the State provided evidence of defendant's felony conviction for auto theft on June 14, 1988.

In count VI, the State sought enhancement of defendant's handgun possession conviction from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony. Under Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 35-47-2-23(c), handgun possession in violation of Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 35-47-2-1 is a class A misdemeanor which may be enhanced to a class D felony if the offender "has been convicted of a felony within fifteen years before the date of the offense." The State relied upon Shelton's June 1988 felony auto theft conviction to support enhancement of the instant handgun conviction.