Shepard v. United States, 57-C-51.
[…] Section 5 of the Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 388, 389) is codified as section 348, Title 25 U.S.C.A. and provides, as indicated above in the certificate of allotment, that where the United States has allotted land to an Indian, holding the land in trust for such Indian, at the expiration of the trust period the United States will convey the land to the Indian "* * * in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever * * *". The Act of May 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 182) is codified as section 349, Title 25 U.S.C.A. and provides in pertinent part:

"* * * That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed and said land shall not be liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of such patent * * *".