Shepherd v. State ex rel. Dep't of Corr.
[…] ¶16 Although § 39-2-911(2), MCA, expressly provides that the "limitation period ... is tolled until the procedures are exhausted," and there is no question that the procedures were not exhausted until the Final Administrative Decision was issued on February 14, 2020, DOC argues that the limitation period may only be tolled for up to 120 days, regardless of whether or not the procedures are exhausted. DOC bases its argument on the final sentence of § 39-2-911(2), MCA, which provides that "[i]n no case may the provisions of the employer's internal procedures extend the limitation period ... more than 120 days." We disagree.

¶17 When the Legislature does not use identical language in different provisions of a statute, it is proper for us to assume that a different statutory meaning was intended. Zinvest, LLC v.