Shepherd v. Werwaiss
[…] Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant or person in charge of any building or premises shall keep and cause to be kept the sidewalk ... abutting said building or premises free from obstruction and nuisances of every kind, and shall keep said sidewalks ... free from garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material....

Section 16-118(8) further mandates that "any violation of any provision of this section shall constitute an offense punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not to exceed ten days or both." Id. Section 153.01. of the New York City Health Code, also entitled "Littering Prohibited," states that "[n]o person shall litter, sweep, lay or throw any ... garbage, refuse or rubbish of any kind in or upon any street or public place, lot, air shaft, areaway, backyard, court or alley."