Sheppard v. Sheppard
[…] The property was foreclosed upon on September 9, 1996. Shirley Sheppard brought the underlying action to recover damages arising out of Sheppard's alleged breach of the separation agreement.

1. After a hearing, the trial court determined that the separation agreement was an enforceable contract. Sheppard argues that the agreement lacks consideration and that it is void for vagueness.

(a) OCGA § 13-3-42(a) provides that "[t]o constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract." OCGA § 13-3-42(c)(3) provides that "[t]he performance may consist of: [t]he creation, modification, or destruction of a legal relation."